Chemical raw materials–Polydimethylsiloxane

Chemical raw materials–Polydimethylsiloxane
Polydimethylsiloxane is a polymer silicone compound, often referred to as silicone. It is optically transparent and, in general, is considered inert, non-toxic and non-flammable.
Polydimethylsiloxane is the most widely used silicone-based organic polymer material, and is utilized in microfluidic systems in bio-microelectromechanics, caulks, lubricants, and contact lenses.
Alias:Silicone oil;Silicone oil for hard foam;Leveling agent;Polysiloxane;Methyl silicone oil;Dimethyl silicone oil;Dimethylpolysiloxane;Dimethylsilicone oil


Main application
Commonly used as high-grade lubricant, anti-vibration oil, insulating oil, defoamer, mold release agent, polishing agent and vacuum diffusion pump oil.
Among all kinds of silicone oil, methyl silicone oil is the most widely used and is the most important variety of silicone oil, followed by methyl phenyl silicone oil.
In addition, there are ethyl silicone oil, methyl phenyl silicone oil, nitrile silicone oil and so on. Various functional silicone oils and modified silicone oils are mainly used for special purposes.
The role of polydimethylsiloxane in cosmetics


Polydimethylsiloxane has good lubricating properties, and can form a uniform protective film with waterproof after coating the skin, but without any sticky and greasy feeling, with good gloss.
Good performance of anti-ultraviolet radiation: it will not oxidize and deteriorate under ultraviolet rays and cause skin irritation.
Good anti-static properties: Tests have shown that the static electricity of the skin rubbed with polysiloxane skin cream is all eliminated, and there is an obvious dustproof effect.
Good air permeability: even if the formation of silicone film on the skin does not affect the sweat discharge.
It has a slow-release role in the fragrance and flavors, and thus has a longer fragrance retention period of high stability, chemical inertia, the other components of the cosmetics, especially the active ingredients do not have any adverse effects on the matching of good.
Non-toxic, odorless, tasteless, will not cause skin irritation and allergy, high security, certain skin diseases have certain therapeutic effects, such as sweating difficulties type eczema neurodermatitis and occupational dermatitis.


Polydimethylsiloxane, also known as dimethyl silicone oil, is a hydrophobic class of silicone materials. It is used in various fields such as pharmaceuticals, household chemicals, food, and construction.
Its derivatives have reached hundreds of species, commonly used polysiloxane are: polydimethylsiloxane, cyclomethicone, aminosiloxane, polymethylphenylsiloxane, polyether polysiloxane copolymer. Among them, cyclodimethylsiloxane is one of the commonly used polysiloxanes.
Polydimethylsiloxanes are commonly added to lotions or creams, shampoos, body washes, lip balms, sunscreens, and most beauty care products.
The smooth and refreshing feeling of skin care products on the skin is usually due to the addition of this ingredient.
In hair care and shampoo products, it can deepen hair color and help hair maintain its natural luster. Basically, this ingredient can be found in shampoos that can make hair smooth.

Call Us

+86-18962365658

Email: edisonzhao@51qiguang.com

Working hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00-17:30 (GMT+8), closed on holidays
Scan to open our site

Scan to open our site

Home
Contact
Phone
Search